Created by MyFitnessPal - Free Calorie Counter

Wednesday, January 25, 2012

Things I Tell Myself During My 60 Minute Workout

1 min - I can do this! I think this feels easier today!
2:30 min - This is awesome - I am probably like 1/4 of the way done!
2:31 - oh...
15:00 - I'm only doing 30 minutes today, 30 minutes is totally acceptable.
21:00min yea - def only doing 30 minutes
29:00 - ok...I'm gonna do 35 minutes.
31:00 - damn..I should have stopped at 30.
35:00 - ok, maybe I will go to 45.
37:50: I'm probably already to 44 mins!
37:52: oh...
44:00 - ok...finish this
47:00 - come on! you can do anything for 13 minutes
50:00 - I'll be done in no time!
52:00 I'm probably at 58 mins already!
52:01 - oh.
58:00 - I'm quitting!
58:01 - NO! you can do anything for 2 minutes and 29 seconds!
59:00 - this is the longest two minutes of my life
59:30 - I can do anything for 30 seconds!
59:50 - AHH!
60:00 - Yes! I totally nailed it!

This is how my workout goes... Every. Single. Time.

I tell you this because it's not easy! Some of you say that I inspire you, or that you wish I had my drive. Here's my secret - I don't have a secret. I struggle. I struggle HARD!

But here's the truth - I have never been disappointed in myself for finishing a workout. You just gotta dig deep - even when it hurts...

Just. Don't. Quit.

EVER!

Nothing worth having ever comes easy.

Pinned Image


2 comments:

  1. Haha, love this! you aren't alone. It's a struggle for me, too. Keep up the hard work! You're doing awesome.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you! Glad to know I'm not the only one!

      Delete